Posts Tagged ‘herb’

Tarragon

April 2010

Now here’s a moniker: Artesmisia Dracunculus – does it sound fey? Or evil to you? How about Dragons Wort – sounds like something Harry would use in a potion, eh? No wonder everyone calls it by its surname of Tarragon. It is a shrub with long slender dark green leaves. Taste wise, folks think its has a somewhat astringent taste – slightly reminiscent of anise. There are two main varieties of tarragon – French and Russian. French tarragon is the choice of cooks for its more intense flavor.


French Tarragon Herbs

It is native to West and South Asia. Tarragon comes today from many sources – grown in the Northern Hemisphere and throughout Southern Europe – especially France. The herb has been naturalized in temperate zones of the USA. As to growing tarragon only the russian variety can be grown from seed and is a much hardier and vigorous plant. Russian tarragon is just not as pungent tasting. It prefers poor soils, tolerates drought and, neglect – hey, sounds like my kinda plant! French tarragon will go dormant in the winter and likes full sun without over watering.

Most commonly tarragon is the predominant flavor in Bearnaise sauce and in tarragon vinegar. It is recommended for use in: tartar sauce, mustard and sour cream sauces, with tuna fish in casseroles or puffs and marinades. To the French it is quintessential herb for egg dishes. Add to a white sauce for over egg or fish dishes. As to meat – use with any fowl – duck, chicken, squab, pheasant. Also recommended for veal, lamb, venison and other game. Add to steamed peas or spinach. A pinch in tomato or mushroom soup, nice flavor to fish chowders. Tarragon adds a distinctive taste to herb butters for meats or veggies.

Cautions – stands alone well, very aromatic – use sparingly.


190ml Tarragon & Roast Garlic Mustard – New Zealand Gourmet Gift

Rosemary

Rosemary - Not the girl, the spice…silly….as in “parsley, sage, rosemary and thyme”, isn’t that the lyric?

One of the most pungent spices in the cabinet. Often described as “piney” in scent, rosemary is essential to mediterranean cooking. It is used in the chicken caccitore dish, March’s recipe of the month or ROM. The spice is slightly bitter and complements a wide variety of sauces, meats, including wild game. Rosemary gives off a distinct mustard smell when burnt and can be used to flavor barbeques.

Rosemary is a very hardy, perennial herb (more like a tree really) – once established is not easily gone. The good news is that it doesn’t spread throughout the garden like some. It also has excellent companion planting aspects, as it seems to have no natural predators. Plant it next to cabbages, beans and carrots to deter cabbage moths, bean beetles and carrot fly. Rosemary cultivars have white flowers, others blue or pink blooms.

Rosemary leaves as an herb can be used fresh or dried. Used in the “trinity” of Mediterranean cuisine – garlic, basil and rosemary, thyme or oregano (or a combo of all) – add any or all of these to a pomodoro sauce (tomato) and you’ll have heavenly sauce for pasta.

Rosemary has several “traditions” associated with it throughout the ages. Rosemary is associated with the goddess of love and beauty – Aphrodite, so it was common in bridal wreaths as a symbol of fidelity. In the middle ages brides would wear a rosemary headpiece, the groom and guests too. Thus rosemary evolved into a “love charm” herb. It was often used at funerals for a symbol of remembrance. Associated with remembrance, rosemary has a reputation for improving memory.

Health wise, rosemary has good amounts of calcium, iron and vitamin B6. Some research has shown that rosemary interferes with the absorption of iron in the diet, indicating that it should not be taken internally by persons with an iron deficiency. Other research shows that carnosic acid (found in rosemary) may shield the brain from free radicals, lowering stroke risks and neurodengerative diseases like Alzheimers. Also rosemary essential oil is potentially toxic if ingested.

Interesting Facts:

The name rosemary derives from the latin name rosmarinus, which is from “dew” (ros) and “sea” (marinus), or “dew of the sea” — apparently because it is frequently found growing near the sea
Another bit of “lore” – a sprig of rosemary under a pillow before sleep would repel nightmares, and if placed outside the home it would repel witches.
If you are looking for a good organic, deep cleaning, nourishing handwash – click below

Handwash Liquid - Rosemary Mint 9 Oz


Incense Rosemary 10 Gm

Herb/Spice-Cilantro

Cilantro – Its one of the most controversial herbs. As an herb, it resembles a flat leaf parsley and its taste is totally unique. As a spice, Coriander…..now wait a minute, I thought we are talking about Cilantro…well yes, we are. They are in fact the same plant. Cilantro is the leaves and stems of the plant, thus the herb, and once this plant flowers it produces coriander seeds – Neat, eh? A real two for one if you grow it!

Cilantro/Coriander is an annual herb from the family Apiaceae (say that twice, eh). Its a member of the carrot family. It is related to parsley, too. It is incredibly easy to grow, as a matter of fact its hard to keep it from “bolting” or going to seed. Giving it a good haircut every third day once its about 6″ high seemed the recommended advice to keep cilantro in herb form. My best advice to you is grow it in a pot, as it will reseed in the immediate area if you plant it in the ground and you will have volunteer cilantro all summer – not bad if you have the room or need for that much cilantro. Its an easy keeper and its a great companion plant known for repelling aphids!

Cilantro growing

Cilantro growing

Coriander Seed Whole Cert. Organic (Coriandrum sativum; Cilantro) 1 lb: K

Cilantro in the America’s is used to flavor everything from salsas, meat dishes and sauces (insert link to chimchurri sauce recipe). Middle eastern cooks use the leaves commonly in curries, chutneys and pickles. Coriander seed is a key in garam masala and Indian curries, in generous amounts together with cumin and turmeric – the seeds when crushed add a lemon citrus flavor. Its also the main ingredient of the two south Indian gravies, sambhar and rasam. It is not as popular in Europe in herb form. The Germans however use it in both sausage and beer making.
Cilantro Pesto by Elki

Historically, it grows wild in south east europe. Its been cultivated in China, India and North Africa for eons. Regarded for its aphrodisiac qualities, its an ingredient in chinese love and immortality potions. There is a sanskrit book over a thousand years old that tells of an childless merchant that was cured by a coriander potion. It has also been recorded as an appetite stimulant. It was widely distributed by Roman occupations.

Medically, Coriander is considered an aid to the digestive system. It is an appetite stimulant and aids in the secretion of gastric juices. The essential oils of the cilantro leaves contain antibacterial properties and can be used as a fungicide. It is rich in vitamin C. Coriander has been noted as a “folk cure” in Iran for the relief of anxiety and insomnia.

Interesting facts:
Many of European descent find the herbs smell disgusting.
The name from the Greek koros, (a bedbug), because of the unpleasant, foetid smell of the leaves reminded them of bedbugs (YUCK!)
In the Old Testament “manna” is described as “small round and white like Coriander Seed.”
Archeologically, coriander seeds were found in Tutankhamen burial chamber!

Here’s an interesting book (rightly priced, too) that’s all about cilantro – Great Gift Idea for Cooks!
Growing and Using Cilantro

Herbs/Spices – Woodruff

Sweet woodruff is a valuable herb in the garden. It’s a perfect choice for those shady spots near trees and overhangs. It’s also a natural insect repellent.

ruff1

Although a useful herb of longstanding, sweet woodruff gets short shrift because its greatest fame is derived from its historical addition to May wine or punch, often with Rhine wine and Champagne. As this use has become less widespread, sweet woodruff has become better known as a spring-blooming groundcover. Smelling of a mixture of sweet hay and cinnamon, particularly when dried, it has a number of household, aromatic, and medicinal uses.

Growing Sweet Woodruff
Woodruff is herbacious, hardy perinnel (family Rubiaceae) that likes a semi-shady spot that’s protected from the sun during the hottest part of the day. Shallow rooted and preferring rich, porous soil, it’s is a good choice near trees, or in problem areas where there are tree roots or other obstructions, like rocks, close to the surface of the soil. It likes moist conditions, and given enough water will fill in nicely to a height of about eight inches. If it starts to wilt, provide mulch and additional water. Sweet woodruff is not well suited to growing indoors.

Uses

Sweet woodruff is considered tonic, with significant diuretic and anti-inflammatory effects. Its coumarin and flavonoid constituents make sweet woodruff helpful for varicose veins and phlebitis. Sweet woodruff has been used as an antispasmodic, and it is given to children and adults for insomnia. Sweet woodruff has a historic reputation as a tonic for liver disorders. World-famous as an aromatic ingredient in May wine, sweet woodruff is also used today in punches and other drinks. Modern herbalists recommend sweet woodruff as a laxative and as an antiarthritic. Research indicates that sweet woodruff may be effective for the latter use only. Sweet woodruff is mainly grown today as a ground cover.

Woodruff (Galium odoratum) is native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia. It grows to 30-50 cm (12-20 ins.) long, often lying flat on the ground or supported by other plants. The plant is also known in English as Sweet Woodruff or Wild Baby’s Breath. “Master of the woods” is probably a translation of the German name Waldmeister. Names like “Sweetscented bedstraw”, “Cudweed” and “Ladies’ Bedstraw” should be avoided; the former two properly refer to Galium triflorum, the latter to Galium verumhre.

Woodruff, as the scientific name odoratum suggests, is a strongly scented plant, the sweet scent being derived from coumarin. This scent increases on wilting and then persists on drying, and woodruff is used in pot-pourri and as a moth deterrent. It is also used, mainly in Germany, to flavour May wine (called “Maiwein” or “Maibowle” in German), beer (Berliner Weisse), brandy, sausages, jelly, jam, a soft drink (Tarhun), ice cream, and a herbal tea with gentle sedative properties.

CAUTION: High doses can cause headaches, due to the toxicity of coumarin. Very high doses of coumarin can cause vertigo, somnolence or even central paralysis and apnoea while in a coma. Since 1981, woodruff may no longer be used as an ingredient of industrially produced drinks and food stuffs in Germany; it has been replaced by artificial aromas and colorings.

MAY WINE PUNCH

* 12 tips of fresh woodruff, slightly crushed
* 1 1/2 cups superfine sugar
* 1 bottle Moselle or dry white wine
* 1 bottle champagne
* 12 fresh, ripe strawberries

In a large bowl, combine woodruff, sugar, and 1 bottle of Moselle or dry white wine. Cover, and steep for 30 minutes.
Remove the cover, stir the mixture, remove the woodruff, and pour the wine over ice in a punch bowl. Add the remaining ingredients, stir, and serve as soon as thoroughly chilled.
Serves 16 to 20

Herb Seeds-Sweet Woodruff Blue Surprise

Herb Seeds-Sweet Woodruff Blue Surprise